Price drop

520 N Laventure Road, Mount Vernon, WA 98273

Mount Vernon, WA 98273 · Mount Vernon
3 bd2.5 ba1,248 sqft0.14 ac lotBuilt 2002House
$519,990 $417 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 134 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
House, Mount Vernon Listing by John L. Scott Everett 1 / 30
Price / sqft$417
Lot0.14 acres
Year built2002
TypeHouse
HOANone
Cumulative Days Active134

About this home

Fully remodeled home in a great location. New cabinets, new quartz counters, new laminate floors throughout the home (no carpet), Bathrooms are remodeled. Roof is approx. 2 years old. New trim and fresh interior paint. Great deal for a home that is practically brand new. Remodeled by the best contractor in the area. No corners cut.

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

Price drop
Listed Jun 10, 2026MLS# 2538272

Facts & features

3Beds
2.5Baths
1,248 sqftLiving area
$417Price / sqft
2002Year built
0.14 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.5
Living area1,248 sqft
StoriesTwo
FlooringLaminate
AppliancesDishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s)
Building
TypeHouse
Year built2002
RoofComposition
FoundationPoured Concrete
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.14 acres (6,098 sqft)
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingAttached Garage
Utilities
HeatingNatural Gas
SewerAvailable
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
HOA duesNone
Property tax (2025)$4,790 / yr
Interior features
Exterior & lot
Metal/Vinyl

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$3,13930-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $2,629Taxes $399Insurance $110
Plus ~$15,600 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice Jun 10, 2026Listed for sale $539,990

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Skagit County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham35 min
WWU34 min
St. Joseph Hospital37 min
Peace Arch border63 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Median list price$630k243 active listings
Cumulative Days Active69median, active listings
List price per sqft$333this home: $417
Homes for sale243in Mount Vernon

Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.

This home's list price per square foot is about 25% above the median of current Mount Vernon listings. Irena can pull recent closed sales on this street before you write an offer.

Listing details

StatusActive
MLS #2538272
ListedJun 10, 2026
List price$519,990
Cumulative Days Active134
Property typeHouse
Listing brokerageJohn L. Scott Everett
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of John L. Scott Everett. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 12:46 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.