Pending InspectionPrice dropWaterfront

4448 S Shore Drive, Anacortes, WA 98221

Anacortes, WA 98221 · Anacortes
1 bd1 ba1,282 sqft0.33 ac lotBuilt 1981House
$795,000 $620 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 144 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
Contemporary, Anacortes Listing by Marketplace Sotheby's Intl Rty 1 / 39
Price / sqft$620
Lot0.33 acres
Year built1981
TypeHouse
HOANone
Cumulative Days Active144

About this home

RARE LOW-BANK WATERFRONT | 60 FEET OF PRISTINE SHORELINE | PRIVATE BEACH | An extraordinary opportunity to own a truly rare piece of low-bank waterfront on Guemes Island, featuring 60 feet of pristine shoreline, a private beach, unobstructed lifetime views, and coveted tideland ownership. This exceptional south-facing, single-level waterfront home offers a direct connection to the water that is increasingly difficult to find. Step outside onto your own beach, explore more than a mile of uninhabited shoreline, or relax on the expansive waterfront patio while taking in sweeping marine views and spectacular sunsets. Inside, natural light fills the home, with water views from nearly every room. Spacious living and dining areas create an inviting setting for gathering, while thoughtful updates preserve the home’s relaxed coastal character and charm. Just minutes from the ferry, this is island living at its finest—an exceptional opportunity to own one of Guemes Island’s most desirable low-bank waterfront retreats, where private beach access, rare shoreline, unobstructed views, and tideland ownership come together in one extraordinary property.

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

Price dropWaterfront
Listed May 29, 2026MLS# 2531975

Facts & features

1Beds
1Baths
1,282 sqftLiving area
$620Price / sqft
1981Year built
0.33 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms1
Bathrooms1
Living area1,282 sqft
StoriesOne
FlooringHardwood, Laminate, Vinyl
AppliancesDishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, See Remarks, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
Building
TypeHouse
StyleContemporary
Year built1981
RoofShake
FoundationPoured Concrete, Slab
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.33 acres (14,375 sqft)
ViewBay, Ocean, Sound, Strait
WaterfrontLow Bank, No Bank, Saltwater, Sound
Parking
ParkingDriveway, Off Street, RV Parking
Utilities
HeatingElectric
SewerSeptic Tank
WaterIndividual Well
HOA & taxes
HOA duesNone
Property tax (2026)$7,521 / yr
Interior features
Dbl Pane/Storm WindowDining RoomFireplaceWater Heater
Exterior & lot
Wood

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$4,75730-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $4,020Taxes $627Insurance $110
Plus ~$23,850 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice May 29, 2026Listed for sale $1,035,000

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Whatcom County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham27 min
WWU25 min
St. Joseph Hospital29 min
Peace Arch border48 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Listing details

StatusPending Inspection
MLS #2531975
ListedMay 29, 2026
List price$795,000
Cumulative Days Active144
Property typeHouse
StyleContemporary
Listing brokerageMarketplace Sotheby's Intl Rty
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of Marketplace Sotheby's Intl Rty. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 1:43 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.