5279 Cherry Tree Lane, Blaine, WA 98230

Blaine, WA 98230 · Blaine
4 bd3 ba2,741 sqft1.07 ac lotBuilt 1956House
$1,350,000 $493 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 97 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
House, Blaine Listing by Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc. 1 / 40
Price / sqft$493
Lot1.07 acres
Year built1956
TypeHouse
HOANone
Cumulative Days Active97

About this home

Rarely does a true custom mid century modern home of this caliber become available. Situated on just over an acre of premier view property that is overlooking Birch Bay and the San Juan Islands. Spacious patios for gatherings and events while you enjoy the views of boats passing, Grey Whales and Bald eagles soaring overhead, all while taking in the sea breeze. Once inside you enjoy the open spaces with the large windows so that showcase the views to be enjoyed in every room and every season.

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

Listed May 28, 2026MLS# 2529828

Facts & features

4Beds
3Baths
2,741 sqftLiving area
$493Price / sqft
1956Year built
1.07 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms3
Living area2,741 sqft
StoriesOne
FlooringCeramic Tile, Hardwood, Travertine, Vinyl Plank, Carpet
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
Building
TypeHouse
Year built1956
RoofComposition
FoundationPoured Concrete
Lot & exterior
Lot size1.07 acres (46,797 sqft)
ViewBay, Islands, Mountains, Ocean, Sea, Sound, Strait
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingDriveway, Detached Garage, Off Street
Utilities
HeatingElectric, Oil
SewerSewer Connected
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
HOA duesNone
Property tax (2025)$6,089 / yr
Interior features
Second Primary BedroomBath Off PrimaryBuilt-In VacuumDining RoomFireplaceJetted TubSaunaSprinkler SystemVaulted Ceiling(s)Water Heater
Exterior & lot
BrickCement PlankedWood

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$7,44430-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $6,826Taxes $507Insurance $110
Plus ~$40,500 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice May 28, 2026Listed for sale $1,350,000

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Whatcom County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

Blaine School District
ElementaryBlaine Elem
MiddleBlaine Mid
HighBlaine High
School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham29 min
WWU29 min
St. Joseph Hospital28 min
Peace Arch border9 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Listing details

StatusActive
MLS #2529828
ListedMay 28, 2026
List price$1,350,000
Cumulative Days Active97
Property typeHouse
Listing brokerageWindermere RE Whatcom, Inc.
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc.. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 12:45 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.
$1,350,000Tour this home