18 Sparrow Court, Bellingham, WA 98229

Bellingham, WA 98229 · Bellingham
— bd— ba— sqft0.16 ac lotBuilt Land
$72,500 — / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 66 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
Land, Bellingham Listing by Bellingham Real Estate Company 1 / 13
Price / sqft—
Lot0.16 acres
Year built—
TypeLand
HOA$152/mo
Cumulative Days Active66

About this home

Nestled right behind Lake Louise in Sudden Valley's sought-after Gate 2, this quiet cul-de-sac lot backs up to community green space. Approved permit with Whatcom County and prior site planning, studies, and other documentation available to the buyer, potentially saving time and cost as you work toward your build. Gate 2 is where all the fun is: the AM/PM Beach, Clubhouse, and Community Garden are minutes away, and the Lake Louise trail loop is practically at your door. Sudden Valley's broader amenities include golf, a marina, parks, pools, and hiking trails, all within one of Bellingham's most established recreational communities. Buyer to verify all.

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

Listed May 22, 2026MLS# 2528391

Facts & features

0.16 acLot
Building
TypeLand
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.16 acres (6,752 sqft)
WaterfrontNo
ZoningResidential
Utilities
SewerIn Street
WaterIn Street
HOA & taxes
HOA dues$152 / mo
Property tax (2025)$233 / yr
Interior features
Exterior & lot

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$64830-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $367Taxes $19Insurance $110HOA $152
Plus ~$2,175 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice May 22, 2026Listed for sale $72,500

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Whatcom County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

Bellingham School District
ElementaryGeneva Elem
MiddleKulshan Mid
HighBellingham High
School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham14 min
WWU14 min
St. Joseph Hospital15 min
Peace Arch border41 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Median list price$600k600 active listings
Cumulative Days Active74median, active listings
List price per sqft$392this home: —
Homes for sale600in Bellingham

Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.

Listing details

StatusActive
MLS #2528391
ListedMay 22, 2026
List price$72,500
Cumulative Days Active66
Property typeLand
Listing brokerageBellingham Real Estate Company
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of Bellingham Real Estate Company. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 12:45 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.