New constructionPrice drop

5940 (Lot 48) Ranch Loop, Ferndale, WA 98248

Ferndale, WA 98248 · Ferndale
4 bd3.5 ba2,288 sqft0.12 ac lotBuilt 2025House
$735,900 $322 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 157 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
Craftsman, Ferndale Listing by Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc. 1 / 40
Price / sqft$322
Lot0.12 acres
Year built2025
TypeHouse
HOA$82/mo
Cumulative Days Active157

About this home

Spacious Craftsman-Style New Construction our flagship plan on a premium corner lot loaded with upgrades. Primary Bedroom suite on the main floor beautifully crafted 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath home. Featuring a spacious open layout with high vaulted ceilings and natural light. This home is perfect for both relaxing and entertaining. Enjoy a well-appointed kitchen with pantry and oversized island counter. Step outside to a cozy covered porch, deck with privacy wall and fenced back and side yard. Garage is heated and fully insulated. A perfect blend of style, includes A/C and Solar, function and quality—your dream home awaits! This home is complete and ready for move in. Enjoy the onsite parks, playground and walking trails in the exciting new community of Church Hill Ranch. **ask about our 1% preferred lender credit available and seller paid interest buyer down Saving you thousands of dollars in monthly payments over the next few years.**

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

New constructionPrice drop
Listed May 18, 2026MLS# 2524437

Facts & features

4Beds
3.5Baths
2,288 sqftLiving area
$322Price / sqft
2025Year built
0.12 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms3.5
Living area2,288 sqft
StoriesTwo
FlooringCeramic Tile, Vinyl Plank, Carpet
AppliancesDishwasher, Microwave, Stove(s)/Range(s)
Building
TypeHouse
StyleCraftsman
Year built2025
RoofComposition
FoundationPoured Concrete, Slab
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.12 acres (5,144 sqft)
ViewTerritorial
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingAttached Garage
Utilities
HeatingElectric, Natural Gas, Solar PV
SewerSewer Connected
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
HOA dues$82 / mo
Property tax (2026)$5,717 / yr
Interior features
Bath Off PrimaryDbl Pane/Storm WindowDining RoomFireplaceHigh Tech CablingPantryVaulted Ceiling(s)Walk-In Closet(s)Water Heater
Exterior & lot
Cement/ConcreteWoodWood Products

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$4,39030-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $3,721Taxes $476Insurance $110HOA $82
Plus ~$22,077 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice May 18, 2026Listed for sale $775,900

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Whatcom County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

Ferndale School District
ElementaryEagleridge Elem
MiddleHorizon Mid
HighFerndale High
School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham17 min
WWU18 min
St. Joseph Hospital16 min
Peace Arch border19 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Median list price$625k171 active listings
Cumulative Days Active87median, active listings
List price per sqft$320this home: $322
Homes for sale171in Ferndale

Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.

This home's list price per square foot is about 1% above the median of current Ferndale listings. Irena can pull recent closed sales on this street before you write an offer.

Listing details

StatusActive
MLS #2524437
ListedMay 18, 2026
List price$735,900
Cumulative Days Active157
Property typeHouse
StyleCraftsman
Listing brokerageWindermere RE Whatcom, Inc.
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc.. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 12:44 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.