New constructionPrice drop
5940 (Lot 48) Ranch Loop, Ferndale, WA 98248
Ferndale, WA 98248 · Ferndale4 bd3.5 ba2,288 sqft0.12 ac lotBuilt 2025House
Price / sqft$322
Lot0.12 acres
Year built2025
TypeHouse
HOA$82/mo
Cumulative Days Active157
About this home
Listing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).
New constructionPrice drop
Listed May 18, 2026MLS# 2524437
Facts & features
4Beds
3.5Baths
2,288 sqftLiving area
$322Price / sqft
2025Year built
0.12 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms3.5
Living area2,288 sqft
StoriesTwo
FlooringCeramic Tile, Vinyl Plank, Carpet
AppliancesDishwasher, Microwave, Stove(s)/Range(s)
Building
TypeHouse
StyleCraftsman
Year built2025
RoofComposition
FoundationPoured Concrete, Slab
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.12 acres (5,144 sqft)
ViewTerritorial
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingAttached Garage
Utilities
HeatingElectric, Natural Gas, Solar PV
SewerSewer Connected
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
HOA dues$82 / mo
Property tax (2026)$5,717 / yr
Interior features
Bath Off PrimaryDbl Pane/Storm WindowDining RoomFireplaceHigh Tech CablingPantryVaulted Ceiling(s)Walk-In Closet(s)Water Heater
Exterior & lot
Cement/ConcreteWoodWood Products
Monthly payment
Full calculator →Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.
Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$4,39030-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $3,721Taxes $476Insurance $110HOA $82
Plus ~$22,077 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing.
Get pre-approval guidance →
Price history
DateEventPrice
May 18, 2026Listed for sale $775,900
Schools
Ferndale School DistrictElementaryEagleridge Elem
MiddleHorizon Mid
HighFerndale High
Location
Open in Maps ↗Downtown Bellingham17 min
WWU18 min
St. Joseph Hospital16 min
Peace Arch border19 min
Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.
Ferndale market
Ferndale homes & guide →Median list price$625k171 active listings
Cumulative Days Active87median, active listings
List price per sqft$320this home: $322
Homes for sale171in Ferndale
Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.
This home's list price per square foot is about 1% above the median of current Ferndale listings. Irena can pull recent closed sales on this street before you write an offer.
Listing details
StatusActive
MLS #2524437
ListedMay 18, 2026
List price$735,900
Cumulative Days Active157
Property typeHouse
StyleCraftsman
Listing brokerageWindermere RE Whatcom, Inc.
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID



