Price drop

4644 Vining Road, Bellingham, WA 98226

Bellingham, WA 98226 · Bellingham
4 bd3.5 ba3,505 sqft5 ac lotBuilt 1998House
$1,495,000 $427 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 138 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
Contemporary, Bellingham Listing by COMPASS 1 / 40
Price / sqft$427
Lot5 acres
Year built1998
TypeHouse
HOANone
Cumulative Days Active138

About this home

Nestled on a serene 5-acre lot in beautiful Bellingham, this custom-built home is where privacy meets convenience. From the moment you step into the backyard, you’ll feel like you’ve entered your own private oasis. The focal point is a cascading waterfall surrounded by beautiful trees & landscaping. The entire outdoor living area is designed to wow—with a built-in fireplace and covered patio area, ideal for quiet evenings listening to the sound of water flowing while entertaining friends. Inside, the home is a dream come true for culinary enthusiasts. The kitchen is both stylish and practical with a spacious island, elegant granite countertops, and a walk-in pantry ready to store all your gourmet essentials. The comfort continues with not one, but two primary suites. The main-level suite is pure luxury, featuring a spa-like bath with heated floors and a generous walk-in closet. But that’s not all—this property is packed with bonus features. A garden shed for your green thumb, a massive 36' x 24' shop with RV parking for your toys and projects, and plenty of room to make your hobbies come alive. It’s the perfect harmony of comfort, elegance, and functionality—ready to welcome you home.

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

Price drop
Listed May 21, 2026MLS# 2521041

Facts & features

4Beds
3.5Baths
3,505 sqftLiving area
$427Price / sqft
1998Year built
5 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms3.5
Living area3,505 sqft
StoriesTwo
FlooringCeramic Tile, Hardwood, Vinyl Plank, Carpet
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
Building
TypeHouse
StyleContemporary
Year built1998
RoofComposition
FoundationPoured Concrete
Lot & exterior
Lot size5 acres (217,800 sqft)
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingAttached Garage, Detached Garage, RV Parking
Utilities
HeatingElectric, Propane
SewerSeptic Tank
WaterIndividual Well, Private
HOA & taxes
HOA duesNone
Property tax (2026)$11,302 / yr
Interior features
Bath Off PrimaryBuilt-In VacuumCeiling Fan(s)Dbl Pane/Storm WindowDining RoomFireplaceFrench DoorsHigh Tech CablingHot Tub/SpaPantrySecurity SystemVaulted Ceiling(s)Walk-In Closet(s)Water Heater
Exterior & lot
Wood

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$8,61130-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $7,560Taxes $942Insurance $110
Plus ~$44,850 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice May 21, 2026Listed for sale $1,585,000

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Whatcom County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

Bellingham School District
ElementaryNorthern Heights Ele
MiddleShuksan Mid
HighSqualicum High
School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham10 min
WWU12 min
St. Joseph Hospital8 min
Peace Arch border30 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Median list price$600k600 active listings
Cumulative Days Active74median, active listings
List price per sqft$392this home: $427
Homes for sale600in Bellingham

Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.

This home's list price per square foot is about 9% above the median of current Bellingham listings. Irena can pull recent closed sales on this street before you write an offer.

Listing details

StatusActive
MLS #2521041
ListedMay 21, 2026
List price$1,495,000
Cumulative Days Active138
Property typeHouse
StyleContemporary
Listing brokerageCOMPASS
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of COMPASS. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 1:42 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.
$1,495,000Tour this home