8647 Great Horned Owl Lane, Blaine, WA 98230

Blaine, WA 98230 · Blaine
— bd— ba— sqft0.35 ac lotBuilt Land
$289,000 — / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 154 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
Land, Blaine Listing by Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc. 1 / 15
Price / sqft—
Lot0.35 acres
Year built—
TypeLand
HOA$74/mo
Cumulative Days Active154

About this home

Safe private and quiet--an ideal neighborhood to build your dream home--Royal Troon at Semiahmoo is a "street of dreams" community perfectly situated between the 4th & 7th fairway's of the private Arnold Palmer golf course. Level--easy to build on home site has all services in the street. Water/Sewer/Gas/High Speed internet. Building might be your very best option to get the home you really want. Semiahmoo CC&R's are easy to understand and many architectural firms in Whatcom County have specific expertise in designing for this community. Not ready to build just yet? No worries; plan for the future and buy the land now--a great investment to diversify your overall portfolio. As Mark twain said, "they're not making any more". A Must See.

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

Listed Apr 30, 2026MLS# 2516138

Facts & features

0.35 acLot
Building
TypeLand
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.35 acres (15,246 sqft)
ViewTerritorial
WaterfrontNo
ZoningResidential
Utilities
SewerIn Street
WaterIn Street
HOA & taxes
HOA dues$74 / mo
Property tax (2026)$1,075 / yr
Interior features
Exterior & lot

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$1,73530-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $1,461Taxes $90Insurance $110HOA $74
Plus ~$8,670 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice Apr 30, 2026Listed for sale $289,000

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Whatcom County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

Blaine School District
ElementaryBlaine Elem
MiddleBlaine Mid
HighBlaine High
School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham30 min
WWU30 min
St. Joseph Hospital29 min
Peace Arch border8 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Median list price$575k318 active listings
Cumulative Days Active86median, active listings
List price per sqft$334this home: —
Homes for sale318in Blaine

Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.

Listing details

StatusActive
MLS #2516138
ListedApr 30, 2026
List price$289,000
Cumulative Days Active154
Property typeLand
Listing brokerageWindermere RE Whatcom, Inc.
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc.. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 12:44 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.