Price drop

89 Eliza Island, Bellingham, WA 98226

Bellingham, WA 98226 · Bellingham
1 bd0.75 ba315 sqft0.88 ac lotBuilt 1995House
$185,000 $587 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 158 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
Cabin, Bellingham Listing by Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc. 1 / 36
Price / sqft$587
Lot0.88 acres
Year built1995
TypeHouse
HOA$1,043/mo
Cumulative Days Active158

About this home

Searching for a private island getaway? These charming, tiny cabins on Eliza Island offer a rare opportunity to own a peaceful retreat in the San Juan Islands region of Whatcom County. Designed for simple living, one cabin features a cozy living area, loft bedroom, and the other a full kitchen and bathroom with a shower—perfect for weekend escapes off the grid. Situated on a quiet interior lot just shy of one acre, the property is surrounded by mature trees with easy access to nearby beaches, shoreline walks, and island exploration. A 3-bedroom septic is already installed, creating flexibility to build an additional cabin up to 1,450 sq ft and expand into a multi-cabin retreat. This property is especially well-suited for shared ownership—consider partnering with friends or colleagues to create your own private retreat experience. In addition to the cabins, the property offers space to host—bring tents, gather around the fire, and create your own camping experience. Spend your days exploring the beaches, paddleboarding, beachcombing, and enjoying the simple fun of being surrounded by nature. It’s the kind of place where memories are made. While short-term rentals are not allowed on Eliza Island, co-ownership offers a smart and enjoyable way to maximize use and make island living more accessible. Located approximately 20 minutes from Bellingham by boat, plane, or with the walk-on water taxi access available for added convenience. No rentals allowed.

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

Price drop
Listed Apr 15, 2026MLS# 2502486

Facts & features

1Beds
0.75Baths
315 sqftLiving area
$587Price / sqft
1995Year built
0.88 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms1
Bathrooms0.75
Living area315 sqft
StoriesOne
FlooringLaminate
AppliancesStove(s)/Range(s), Tankless Water Heater
Building
TypeHouse
StyleCabin
Year built1995
RoofComposition
FoundationPillar/Post/Pier
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.88 acres (38,333 sqft)
ViewTerritorial
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingNone
Utilities
HeatingPropane, Solar (Unspecified)
SewerSeptic Tank
WaterCommunity
HOA & taxes
HOA dues$1,043 / mo
Property tax (2025)$1,152 / yr
Interior features
Water Heater
Exterior & lot
WoodWood Products

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$2,18430-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $935Taxes $96Insurance $110HOA $1,043
Plus ~$5,550 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice Apr 15, 2026Listed for sale $199,500

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Whatcom County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham15 min
WWU13 min
St. Joseph Hospital17 min
Peace Arch border38 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Median list price$600k600 active listings
Cumulative Days Active74median, active listings
List price per sqft$392this home: $587
Homes for sale600in Bellingham

Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.

This home's list price per square foot is about 50% above the median of current Bellingham listings. Irena can pull recent closed sales on this street before you write an offer.

Listing details

StatusActive
MLS #2502486
ListedApr 15, 2026
List price$185,000
Cumulative Days Active158
Property typeHouse
StyleCabin
Listing brokerageWindermere RE Whatcom, Inc.
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc.. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 12:43 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.