Price drop

6350 Portal Way #10, Ferndale, WA 98248

Ferndale, WA 98248 · Ferndale
3 bd2 ba1,456 sqft0.02 ac lotBuilt 2016Manufactured
$330,000 $227 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 192 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
Manufactured, Ferndale Listing by John L. Scott Bellingham 1 / 37
Price / sqft$227
Lot0.02 acres
Year built2016
TypeManufactured
HOA—
Cumulative Days Active192

About this home

This is your opportunity to own a meticulously maintained 3 bed/2 bath home in Portal Creek Park, one of Ferndale's most desirable 55+ communities! This home offers many updates including newer appliances, light fixtures, fresh paint inside and out, a concrete backyard patio with louvered pergola and closable curtains, and more! The backyard is fully fenced, and is one of the rare lots in the park that faces a greenspace, adding privacy. All three bedrooms feature a walk-in closet providing plenty of storage. Relax in your primary ensuite with a large soaking tub and walk in shower. Double paned windows and the 12 solar panels, help keep electric costs to a minimum. The park itself has a beautiful clubhouse to host all of life's celebrations, and features a full kitchen, pool table, piano, and a patio with BBQ.

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

Price drop
Listed Apr 9, 2026MLS# 2500550

Facts & features

3Beds
2Baths
1,456 sqftLiving area
$227Price / sqft
2016Year built
0.02 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Living area1,456 sqft
StoriesOne
FlooringEngineered Hardwood, Laminate, Carpet
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
Building
TypeManufactured
Year built2016
RoofComposition
FoundationTie Down
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.02 acres (701 sqft)
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingIndividual Garage
Utilities
HeatingElectric, Solar (Unspecified)
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
Property tax (2025)$1,744 / yr
Interior features
Exterior & lot
Wood Products

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$1,92430-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $1,669Taxes $145Insurance $110
Plus ~$9,900 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice Apr 9, 2026Listed for sale $345,000

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Whatcom County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

Ferndale School District
ElementaryCascadia Elem
MiddleVista Mid
HighFerndale High
School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham17 min
WWU18 min
St. Joseph Hospital15 min
Peace Arch border20 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Median list price$625k171 active listings
Cumulative Days Active87median, active listings
List price per sqft$320this home: $227
Homes for sale171in Ferndale

Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.

Listing details

StatusActive
MLS #2500550
ListedApr 9, 2026
List price$330,000
Cumulative Days Active192
Property typeManufactured
Listing brokerageJohn L. Scott Bellingham
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of John L. Scott Bellingham. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 12:43 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.