Price drop

310 Second Street, Sumas, WA 98295

Sumas, WA 98295 · Sumas
3 bd1.75 ba1,200 sqft0.13 ac lotBuilt 1920House
$350,000 $292 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 367 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
House, Sumas Listing by RE/MAX Whatcom County, Inc. 1 / 26
Price / sqft$292
Lot0.13 acres
Year built1920
TypeHouse
HOANone
Cumulative Days Active367

About this home

If you've been waiting for the right opportunity, this fully updated home just became even more attainable with new pricing that offers exceptional value! Take advantage of down payment assistance and get in your new home for less! This move-in-ready 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home features 1,200 square feet of thoughtfully updated living space, making it easy to settle in from day one. Outside, you'll find a fully fenced backyard that's perfect for weekend barbecues, entertaining friends, letting pets play, garden space, or simply relaxing after a long day. A shop in the back provides plenty of space for projects as well as the convenient carport adds everyday functionality and extra covered parking. Whether you're buying your first home, or looking for a smart investment, this refreshed price creates an even better opportunity to own a professionally updated property, with room in the budget for potential future improvement! Schedule your private showing today, review the full list of updates and see why this home deserves a spot at the top of your list to take advantage of this new value!

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

Price drop
Listed Mar 26, 2026MLS# 2498397

Facts & features

3Beds
1.75Baths
1,200 sqftLiving area
$292Price / sqft
1920Year built
0.13 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms1.75
Living area1,200 sqft
StoriesOne
FlooringCeramic Tile, Vinyl Plank, Carpet
AppliancesDishwasher, Double Oven, Dryer, Refrigerator, See Remarks, Stove(s)/Range(s), Tankless Water Heater, Washer
Building
TypeHouse
Year built1920
RoofComposition
FoundationPoured Concrete
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.13 acres (5,663 sqft)
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingAttached Carport, Driveway, Off Street
Utilities
HeatingElectric, Wood
SewerSewer Connected
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
HOA duesNone
Property tax (2025)$1,778 / yr
Interior features
FireplaceHigh Tech CablingSecurity System
Exterior & lot
Metal/Vinyl

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$2,02830-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $1,770Taxes $148Insurance $110
Plus ~$10,500 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice Mar 26, 2026Listed for sale $394,250

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Whatcom County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

Nooksack Valley School District
ElementarySumas Elem
MiddleNooksack Vly Mid
HighNooksack Vly High
School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham30 min
WWU32 min
St. Joseph Hospital28 min
Peace Arch border34 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Median list price$350k36 active listings
Cumulative Days Active85median, active listings
List price per sqft$271this home: $292
Homes for sale36in Sumas

Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.

This home's list price per square foot is about 8% above the median of current Sumas listings. Irena can pull recent closed sales on this street before you write an offer.

Listing details

StatusActive
MLS #2498397
ListedMar 26, 2026
List price$350,000
Cumulative Days Active367
Property typeHouse
Listing brokerageRE/MAX Whatcom County, Inc.
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of RE/MAX Whatcom County, Inc.. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 12:43 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.