Price drop

924 N Garden Street #201, Bellingham, WA 98225

Bellingham, WA 98225 · Bellingham
2 bd1 ba1,006 sqft— lotBuilt 1998Condo
$499,950 $497 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 217 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
Condo, Bellingham Listing by John L. Scott Skagit 1 / 25
Price / sqft$497
Lotn/a
Year built1998
TypeCondo
HOA$375/mo
Cumulative Days Active217

About this home

Enjoy breathtaking, unobstructed views of Bellingham Bay, Canadian Mountains, and the city skyline from this beautifully maintained single-level end-unit condo. Featuring an expansive, full-width deck, this home is perfect for relaxing or entertaining while taking in the scenery. Inside, you’ll find a bright, open-concept floor plan with incredible views from both the living room and kitchen. Two oversized bedrooms offer generous space and abundant storage throughout the unit. This well-cared-for home has seen thoughtful updates over the years, including a newer hot water tank, providing comfort and peace of mind. Additional highlights include: Reasonable HOA dues, Free on-site laundry, Ample storage throughout and a Strong, well-maintained association. This unit is ideally located just minutes from Western Washington University and downtown Bellingham, you’ll enjoy convenient access to shopping, dining, and amenities. Please note: This unit is owner-occupied only and may not be rented currently. However there is a waiting list for new owners to be able to rent their unit.

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

Price drop
Listed Mar 19, 2026MLS# 2493216

Facts & features

2Beds
1Baths
1,006 sqftLiving area
$497Price / sqft
1998Year built
Interior
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1
Living area1,006 sqft
StoriesOne
FlooringLaminate, Vinyl, Carpet
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s)
Building
TypeCondo
Year built1998
RoofTorch Down
Lot & exterior
ViewBay, Mountains, Ocean, See Remarks, Sound, Strait, Territorial
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingCarport, Off Street
Utilities
HeatingElectric
HOA & taxes
HOA dues$375 / mo
Property tax (2025)$3,591 / yr
Interior features
Cooking-ElectricEnd UnitInsulated Windows
Exterior & lot
Stone

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$3,31230-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $2,528Taxes $299Insurance $110HOA $375
Plus ~$14,999 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice Mar 19, 2026Listed for sale $529,000

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Whatcom County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham5 min
WWU5 min
St. Joseph Hospital7 min
Peace Arch border33 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Median list price$600k600 active listings
Cumulative Days Active74median, active listings
List price per sqft$392this home: $497
Homes for sale600in Bellingham

Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.

This home's list price per square foot is about 27% above the median of current Bellingham listings. Irena can pull recent closed sales on this street before you write an offer.

Listing details

StatusActive
MLS #2493216
ListedMar 19, 2026
List price$499,950
Cumulative Days Active217
Property typeCondo
Listing brokerageJohn L. Scott Skagit
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of John L. Scott Skagit. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 12:42 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.