New constructionPrice drop

166 Soundview Drive, Bellingham, WA 98229

Bellingham, WA 98229 · Bellingham
4 bd3.5 ba4,487 sqft1.08 ac lotBuilt 2025House
$2,995,000 $667 / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 275 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
Modern, Bellingham Listing by COMPASS 1 / 40
Price / sqft$667
Lot1.08 acres
Year built2025
TypeHouse
HOANone
Cumulative Days Active275

About this home

This new construction Rubicon Construction masterpiece intermingles elegance and modern design at its core. The open layout is bathed in natural light and seamlessly flows between the well designed floorpan including all amenities on the 1st flr for main level living. A chefs kitchen with expansive island and bar seating is ideal for entertainers. The 4 season room can be completely opened or closed to the elements for year around use. A lower level kitchenette, perfect for guests or long term residency. Step onto the property and take in breathtaking views of the Salish Sea & the San Juan Islands the perfect backdrop for everyday living. This property includes eligibility for membership to the sought after Chuckanut Beaches Association.

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

New constructionPrice drop
Listed Nov 22, 2024MLS# 2312437

Facts & features

4Beds
3.5Baths
4,487 sqftLiving area
$667Price / sqft
2025Year built
1.08 acLot
Interior
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms3.5
Living area4,487 sqft
StoriesTwo
FlooringHardwood, Carpet
AppliancesDishwasher, Double Oven, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Tankless Water Heater, Washer
Building
TypeHouse
StyleModern
Year built2025
RoofMetal
FoundationPoured Concrete
Lot & exterior
Lot size1.08 acres (47,045 sqft)
ViewBay, Sound, Territorial
WaterfrontNo
Parking
ParkingAttached Garage
Utilities
HeatingElectric, Propane, Solar (Unspecified)
SewerSeptic Tank
WaterPublic
HOA & taxes
HOA duesNone
Property tax (2024)$3,254 / yr
Interior features
Bath Off PrimaryFireplacePantryVaulted Ceiling(s)Walk-In Closet(s)Water HeaterWet Bar
Exterior & lot
Cement PlankedWood Products

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$15,52630-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $15,144Taxes $271Insurance $110
Plus ~$89,850 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice Nov 22, 2024Listed for sale $3,250,000

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Whatcom County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

Bellingham School District
ElementaryBuyer To Verify
MiddleBuyer To Verify
HighBuyer To Verify
School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham12 min
WWU10 min
St. Joseph Hospital14 min
Peace Arch border38 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Listing details

StatusActive
MLS #2312437
ListedNov 22, 2024
List price$2,995,000
Cumulative Days Active275
Property typeHouse
StyleModern
Listing brokerageCOMPASS
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of COMPASS. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 12:40 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.
$2,995,000Tour this home