Price drop

2948 Dogwood Terrace, Lummi Island, WA 98262

Lummi Island, WA 98262 · Lummi Island
— bd— ba— sqft0.3 ac lotBuilt Land
$55,000 — / sqft · Cumulative Days Active: 712 Estimate your monthly payment ↓
Land, Lummi Island Listing by Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc. 1 / 23
Price / sqft—
Lot0.3 acres
Year built—
TypeLand
HOA$90/mo
Cumulative Days Active712

About this home

Discover the laid back island life! Sunny, partial marine view lot overlooking Hales Passage, Portage Island, Bellingham and Mt. Baker. 13,087 square foot parcel. Has a current 3 bedroom septic permit, which is valid for 3 years from date of issue. Located on the east side of Lummi Island in the popular Scenic Estates neighborhood. Scenic Estates Community Club has highly sought after recreational, member amenities, including saltwater boat launch, waterfront clubhouse, seasonal moorage and fresh water swimming lake and more. Lummi is served by a county operated ferry service. Discounted multi-ride passes are available. Enjoy hiking trails, biking, kayaking, crabbing and paddle board opportunities. The island is not part of the Lummi Nation

NWMLS logoListing courtesy of the Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS).

Price drop
Listed Jul 24, 2024MLS# 2267909

Facts & features

0.3 acLot
Building
TypeLand
Lot & exterior
Lot size0.3 acres (13,085 sqft)
ViewBay, Partial, Territorial
WaterfrontNo
ZoningResidential
Utilities
SewerNot Available
WaterIn Street
HOA & taxes
HOA dues$90 / mo
Property tax (2024)$435 / yr
Interior features
Exterior & lot

Monthly payment

Full calculator →

Payment estimate calculated by irenakolbert.com from the assumptions below — not part of the NWMLS listing data. A lender will confirm actual figures.

Loan term
Down payment$20%
Interest rate%
Est. total / month$51430-year fixed · 6.5%
P&I $278Taxes $36Insurance $110HOA $90
Plus ~$1,650 closing costs (est. 3%), paid once at closing. Get pre-approval guidance →
Estimate only, using the down payment, interest rate, and loan term set above. The APR, which includes loan costs, may be higher than the rate. Includes estimated property tax (~0.95%), insurance (~$110/mo), and any HOA dues. Not an offer of credit — a lender will confirm actual terms.

Price history

DateEventPrice Jul 24, 2024Listed for sale $65,000

Tax history

YearAssessed valueProperty tax
Source: Whatcom County Assessor. Assessed value is not a market value.

Schools

Ferndale School District
ElementaryBeach Elem
MiddleVista Mid
HighFerndale High
School assignments come from the listing data provided by NWMLS. They're based on address and can change — verify with the district before relying on them.
Downtown Bellingham16 min
WWU14 min
St. Joseph Hospital17 min
Peace Arch border34 min

Drive times are straight-line estimates calculated by irenakolbert.com — not part of the NWMLS listing data.

Median list price$439k27 active listings
Cumulative Days Active210median, active listings
List price per sqft$407this home: —
Homes for sale27in Lummi Island

Area figures compiled by irenakolbert.com from current active NWMLS listings — not part of this listing's data.

Listing details

StatusActive
MLS #2267909
ListedJul 24, 2024
List price$55,000
Cumulative Days Active712
Property typeLand
Listing brokerageWindermere RE Whatcom, Inc.
SourceNWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID
Listing courtesy of Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc.. Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of Oct 23, 2026, 12:40 PM (date and time MLS GRID Data was obtained). All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website: listings located outside Whatcom and Skagit counties are not displayed.